TrailerTowCalc

Home · Questions · What Size Hitch Do I Need for a 10,000 lb Trailer?

What Size Hitch Do I Need for a 10,000 lb Trailer?

Full breakdown: what size hitch for my trailer.

Quick answer: Class 4 is rated up to 10,000 lb and up to 1,000 lb of tongue weight (CURT hitch classes). Ten percent of 10,000 lb is 1,000 lb, and 15 percent is 1,500 lb (CURT tongue weight). With a weight-distribution hitch, Class 3 and Class 4 are rated up to 12,000 lb gross and up to 1,200 lb of tongue weight, so the trailer weight fits and the 1,500 lb tongue does not (CURT hitch classes). Class 5 Xtra Duty lists 2,400 to 2,550 lb of tongue weight, which covers 1,500 lb, at 16,000 to 17,000 lb gross (CURT hitch classes).

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. The Amazon links below are affiliate links; they don't change the math.

Affiliate

Affiliate disclosure: as an Amazon Associate, we earn from qualifying purchases — at no cost to you.

Class 4 trailer hitch receivers

Figures for a 10,000 lb trailer

FigureValueSource
Class 4 gross trailer weightup to 10,000 lbCURT hitch classes
Class 4 tongue weightup to 1,000 lbCURT hitch classes
Class 4 receiver2 inCURT hitch classes
Class 4 applicationstrucks and SUVsCURT hitch classes
Weight-distribution gross, Class 3 or 4up to 12,000 lbCURT hitch classes
Weight-distribution tongue, Class 3 or 4up to 1,200 lbCURT hitch classes
Class 5 Xtra Duty gross16,000 to 17,000 lbCURT hitch classes
Class 5 Xtra Duty tongue2,400 to 2,550 lbCURT hitch classes
Tongue weight at 10 percent of 10,000 lb1,000 lbCURT tongue weight
Tongue weight at 15 percent of 10,000 lb1,500 lbCURT tongue weight
2 in ball, gross rating3,500 to 12,000 lbCURT hitch balls
2-5/16 in ball, gross rating6,000 to 30,000 lbCURT hitch balls
Brakes and breakaway switchmore than 1,500 lb loadedNHTSA towing safety

Pound-for-pound tongue bands are on how much tongue weight is safe. Scale technique is in the tongue weight guide.

How to size it

Get a public-scale weight of the loaded trailer. Ten thousand pounds of dry trailer is not the input this page uses (NHTSA towing safety).

Ten percent of 10,000 lb is 1,000 lb. Fifteen percent of 10,000 lb is 1,500 lb (CURT tongue weight). Under 1,000 lb the trailer may sway. Over 1,500 lb the vehicle is less responsive, especially turning and braking.

Class 4 weight-carrying matches the trailer and the 1,000 lb tongue, and nothing above that tongue (CURT hitch classes). The weight-distribution rating shared by Class 3 and Class 4 is 12,000 lb gross and 1,200 lb of tongue. A 10,000 lb trailer is under 12,000 lb. A 1,500 lb tongue is over 1,200 lb. That is the gap Class 5 Xtra Duty's 2,400 to 2,550 lb tongue range covers, on a 2 in receiver rated 16,000 to 17,000 lb gross. How those weight-distribution setups are chosen is on best hitches and weight distribution. A weight-distribution hitch transfers weight to the front axle; it does not raise the vehicle's tow rating (NHTSA towing safety, CURT hitch classes).

A 2 in ball's chart runs through 12,000 lb, and a 2-5/16 in ball's chart runs from 6,000 to 30,000 lb (CURT hitch balls). The coupler decides which opening you have. Match it first. Then require a gross rating that exceeds 10,000 lb. Most weight-distribution hitches ship with a 2-5/16 in ball. Ratings vary by part number.

2-5/16 in trailer hitch balls for a 10,000 lb trailer

Class 4 hardware does not replace brakes. Many states require a separate braking system and a breakaway switch when loaded weight is more than 1,500 lb, and 10,000 lb is over that line (NHTSA towing safety). Keep safety chains crossed under the tongue.

Weight distribution hitches

Trucks and SUVs are the Class 4 application list, and the truck's own plate can still be the lower number. Read GVWR, maximum trailer weight, maximum tongue weight, GCWR, and GAWR, and match the hitch to them (NHTSA towing safety). Lowest-rated component wins, and no hitch increases what the vehicle can tow (CURT hitch classes). Towing capacity explained is the vehicle-side page. The trailer tow calculator will take the sticker figures.

A tongue from 1,000 lb to 1,500 lb is over 300 lb. The lever method applies: scale 2 ft from the tongue, block 1 ft out, multiply by 3 (CURT tongue weight).

Related

FAQ

Is Class 4 rated for a 10,000 lb trailer?

Class 4 is rated up to 10,000 lb gross and up to 1,000 lb of tongue weight, on a 2 in receiver (https://www.curtmfg.com/types-trailer-hitches). Ten percent of 10,000 lb is 1,000 lb (https://www.curtmfg.com/trailer-parts/couplers/learn-more), so both the gross rating and the 10 percent tongue sit on the Class 4 limits.

Does weight distribution cover the 15 percent tongue?

Class 3 and Class 4 with a weight-distribution hitch are rated up to 12,000 lb gross and up to 1,200 lb of tongue weight (https://www.curtmfg.com/types-trailer-hitches). Fifteen percent of 10,000 lb is 1,500 lb (https://www.curtmfg.com/trailer-parts/couplers/learn-more), which is over 1,200 lb. Class 5 Xtra Duty tongue weight is 2,400 to 2,550 lb, which covers 1,500 lb.

What ball size is on the chart at 10,000 lb?

Match the coupler first. A 2 in ball is listed to 12,000 lb and a 2-5/16 in ball from 6,000 to 30,000 lb (https://www.curtmfg.com/towing-accessories/trailer-balls/learn-more). The ball's gross rating has to exceed 10,000 lb.

Do I still need brakes with a Class 4 hitch?

Yes where the loaded-weight rule applies. Many states require a separate braking system and a breakaway switch above 1,500 lb (https://dmna.ny.gov/nynm/training/NHTSA_TowingSafety.pdf). Ten thousand pounds is over 1,500 lb. The hitch class does not replace that requirement.

Compiled with AI assistance from the sources below. Spot an error? Email jpanasuk@gmail.com.

Sources